Conference Schedule

April 3, 2017 (Monday)

The whole day       Arrival, free time

April 4, 2017 (Tuesday)

09:00 - 10:00       On-site registration
10:00 - 10:10      Opening ceremony
Zhores I. Alferov (Nobel Prize Winner in Physics, St Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia)
10:10 - 10:40      Single photon sources of visible light
Alexey Toropov (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute RAS, Russia)
10:40 - 11:10     Semiconductor light sources for near- and mid-infrared spectral range
Leonid Karachinsky (Connector Optics LLC, Russia)
11:10 - 11:40     Chemical vapor deposition of gallium nitride and oxynitride layers
Sergei Alexandrov (Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
11:40 - 12:00     Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30      THz lasers based on semiconductor nanostructures
Sergey Morozov (Institute for Physics of Microstructures RAS, Russia)
12:30 - 14:00     Elevator speech session I
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session I
Nanophotonics, Spectroscopy, Microcavities, Optics, Plasmonics
Electric, Magnetic and Microwave Devices
Other Aspects of Nanotechnology
Poster Session Schedule

18:00 - 19:00     Guided lab tour at St Petersburg Academic University RAS

April 5, 2017 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 10:00       On-site registration
10:00 - 10:30     Comb-spectrum and quantum dot lasers
Artem Savelyev (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University RAS, Russia)
10:30 - 11:00     High-power diode lasers: Fabrication and application
Alexander Marmaluk (JSC M. F. Stelmakh Research Institute “Polyus”, Russia)
11:00 - 11:30     Quantum devices and single photons
Nika Akopian (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
11:30 - 12:00     Micro- and nanofluidic systems in devices for biological, medical and ecological diagnostics
Anatoly Evstrapov (Institute for Analytical Instrumentation RAS, Russia)
12:00 - 12:20     Coffee Break

12:20 - 12:50     Integrated nanophotonics
Seppo Honkanen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
12:50 - 14:00     Elevator speech session II
(young scientists explain key idea of their posters in 1 minute presentation using 1-2 slides
14:00 - 15:30     Lunch
15:30 - 18:00     Poster Session II
Crystal growth and structural properties of semiconductor materials and nanostructures
Lasers, solar cells and other optoelectronic devices
Nanobiotechnology, Biophysics and Biophotonics
Spintronics, Electro- and Magnetooptics
Poster Session Schedule

18:00 - 18:30     Closing remarks and award ceremony
Alexey Zhukov (St. Petersburg National Research Academic University, RAS)

April 6, 2017 (Thursday)

The whole day       Departure of the attendees

* means tentative name of the talk. Please also note that the exact titles of the talks can be slightly changed before the conference starts